Debate

National Arts Election Debate – June 8

 

DOWNLOAD: Debate Program and Questions

 

DOWNLOAD: National Arts Election Debate – Transcript PDF (unedited)

 

DOWNLOAD: National Arts Election Debate – Transcript Word (unedited)

 

(scroll down for Twitter) 

YOU CAN NOW GO STRAIGHT TO A PARTICULAR QUESTION DURING THE DEBATE, AS FOLLOWS:

Introductions – Nicole Beyer (Director, Theatre Network Australia Co-convenor, ArtsPeak); Welcome to Country by Aunty Georgina Nicholson (Wurundjeri Tribe Land Council); Introduction by Tamara Winikoff, (Executive Director NAVA and Co-convenor ArtsPeak).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=0m29sec

Introduction of speakers by Patricia Karvelas.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=11m05sec

Introductory question: “What’s your vision for Australia’s Arts and Culture? What’s your plan for making this happen?”
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=14m26sec

 

Debate questions asked by industry leaders

  1. Indigenous Arts and Culture – Rachael Maza, Artistic Director for the Ilbijerri Theatre Company in Victoria
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=31m51sec
  1. Independent Artists – Liza Lim, Internationally acclaimed composer & Professor of Composition and Director of the Centre for Research in New Music at the University of Huddersfield
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=36m18sec
  1. Strategy and Policy – Neil Armfield, Co-Artistic Director of the Adelaide Festival of the Arts
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=40m59sec 
  1. Jobs and Growth – Evelyn Richardson, Chief Executive of Live Performance Australia
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=46m30sec
  1. The Australia Council – Jo Dunbar, Choreographer and Artistic Director of The Delta Project
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=51m43sec
  1. Young and Emerging Artists – Georgie Meagher, Artistic Director of Next Wave
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=58m15sec
  1. Audiences and Regions – Patricia Karvelas on behalf of Henry Boston, Executive Director of the Chamber of Arts and Culture WA
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=1h03m37sec 
  1. Artists’ Rights – Libby Baulch, Policy Director at Copyright Agency
    1 hour 8 minutes 55 seconds
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=1h08m55sec
  1. International Arts – David Pledger, Independent Artist on behalf of Lucy Guerin
    1 hour 14 minutes 26 seconds
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=1h14m26sec
  1. Screen and Games – Kate Atkinson, Actor
    1 hour 19 minutes 12 seconds
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TcQcMbSW7XI#t=1h19m12sec